Skip to content. Skip to navigation
Personal tools
Sections
Calendar of Saints and Feasts for 11/2014
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1  

Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn

Unmercenaries Cosmas & Damian

more
2  

5th Sunday of Luke

Martyr Acindynus & Companions

Domnina, Domna, & Kyriaki, Martyrs

3  

Monday of the 7th Week

Martyrs Ascepsimas, Joseph & Aeithalas

Dedication of the Temple of St. George

more
4  

Tuesday of the 7th Week

Joannicius the Great

Nikandros, Bishop of Myra

more
5  

Wednesday of the 7th Week

Martyrs Galaktion & Epistime

Holy Apostles Hermes & Companions

6  

Paul the Confessor

7  

Friday of the 7th Week

33 Martyrs of Militene

Lazarus the Wonderworker

more
8  

Synaxis of the Archangels

9  

7th Sunday of Luke

Nectarius the Wonderworker

Martyrs Onesiphorus & Porphyrius

more
10  

Monday of the 8th Week

Olympas & Companions of the 70

Arsenius of Cappadocia

more
11  

Tuesday of the 8th Week

Martyr Menas

Martyrs Victor and Stephanie

more
12  

John the Merciful

Nilus the Ascetic

more
13  

John Chrysostom, Abp. Of Constantinople

Damaskinos of Mount Athos

14  

Apostle Philip

Gregory Palamas, Abp. Of Thessolonica

more
15  

Saturday of the 8th Week

Martyr Gouria & Companions

Thomas, Abp. of Constantinople

16  

Apostle and Evangelist Matthew

17  

Monday of the 9th Week

Gregory the Wonderworker

Gennadius and Maximus

more
18  

Tuesday of the 9th Week

Great Martyr Plato

Martyr Romanus

more
19  

Wednesday of the 9th Week

Prophet Obadiah

Barlaam of Caesarea

more
20  

Thursday of the 9th Week

Forefeast of the Entry of the Theotokos

Gregory Decapolite

more
21  

Entry of the Theotokos

22  

Saturday of the 9th Week

Philemon & Archippus of the 70

Martyrs Cecilia and Companions

more
23  

9th Sunday of Luke

Amphilochius, Bp. Of Iconium

Gregory, Bp. of Agrigentum

more
24  

Monday of the 10th Week

Pope Clement of Rome

Peter, Archbishop of Alexandria

more
25  

Apodosis of the Entry

Great Martyr Catherine

more
26  

Wednesday of the 10th Week

Alypius the Stylite

Nicon

more
27  

Thursday of the 10th Week

Martyr James the Persian

Righteous Nathaniel

more
28  

Friday of the 10th Week

Stephen the New

Martyr Irenarchos

more
29  

Saturday of the 10th Week

Martyrs Paramonos & Philumenos

Nicholas, Abp. of Thessolonica

more
30  

Apostle Andrew the 1st Called

Froumentios of Abyssina

Document Actions

Strict Fast  

Fish Allowed

Wine and Oil Allowed

Dairy,Eggs,
and Fish Allowed

Fast Free

Note: The calendar above displays only the top two Saints or Feasts for the day. To see all the Saints commemorated on a particular day, click on the number of the day in the grid.