Skip to content. Skip to navigation
Personal tools
Sections
Calendar of Saints and Feasts for 10/2011
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1  

Saturday of the 2nd Week

Holy Protection of the Theotokos

Ananias of the 70

more
2  

2nd Sunday of Luke

Martyrs Cyprian and Justina

Martyrs Rusticus and Eleutherius

more
3  

Monday of the 3rd Week

Dionysios the Areopagite

John the Chozebite of Caesaria

4  

Tuesday of the 3rd Week

Hierotheus, Bp. of Athens

Domnina the Martyr

more
5  

Wednesday of the 3rd Week

Martyr Charitina

Methodia of Cimolus

more
6  

Apostle Thomas

Martyr Erotidus

more
7  

Friday of the 3rd Week

Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus

Hieromartyr Polychronus

more
8  

Saturday of the 3rd Week

Righteous Pelagia

Virgin Pelagia

more
9  

3rd Sunday of Luke

Apostle James, Son of Alphaeus

Andronicus and Athanasia

more
10  

Monday of the 4th Week

Martyrs Eulampius & Eulampia

Righteous Theophilus

more
11  

Tuesday of the 4th Week

Philip of the 7 Deacons

Theophanes the Confessor

more
12  

Wednesday of the 4th Week

Martyrs Probus, Andronicus, & Tarachus

Simeon the New Theologian

more
13  

Thursday of the 4th Week

Carpus, Papylus, Agathodorus, & Agathonica

Benjamin the Deacon

more
14  

Friday of the 4th Week

Martyrs Nazarius, Gervasius, Protasius, & Celsus

Cosmas the Hagiopolite

more
15  

Saturday of the 4th Week

Hieromartyr Lucian

Righteous Sabinus

more
16  

Sunday of the 7th Ecumenical Council

Longinus the Centurion

17  

Monday of the 5th Week

Prophet Hosea

Martyrs Cosmas and Damian of Arabia

more
18  

Luke the Evangelist

Martyr Marinus the Elder

19  

Wednesday of the 5th Week

Prophet Joel

Martyr Varys

more
20  

Thursday of the 5th Week

Great Martyr Artemius

Gerasimus of Cephalonia

more
21  

Friday of the 5th Week

Hilarion the Great

Christodoulus, Wonderworker of Patmos

more
22  

Saturday of the 5th Week

Abercius of Hierapolis

7 Youths of Ephesus

more
23  

6th Sunday of Luke

James (Iakovos), the Brother of the Lord

Patriarch Ignatius

24  

Monday of the 6th Week

Great Martyr Arethas

Martyr Sebastian

25  

Tuesday of the 6th Week

Martyrs Marcian & Martyrius

Tabitha the Merciful

26  

Commemoration of the Earthquake

Demetrius the Myrrh-streamer

27  

Thursday of the 6th Week

Great Martyr Nestor

Cyriacus, Abp. Of Constanstinople

28  

Holy Protection of the Theotokos

Martyrs Terrence & Eunice

more
29  

Saturday of the 6th Week

Martyr Anastasia

Abramius the Recluse

30  

5th Sunday of Luke

Cleopas & Artemas of the 70

Martyrs Zenobius & Zenobia

31  

Monday of the 7th Week

Stachys and Companions of the 70

Epimachus of Alexandria

more
Document Actions

Strict Fast  

Fish Allowed

Wine and Oil Allowed

Dairy,Eggs,
and Fish Allowed

Fast Free

Note: The calendar above displays only the top two Saints or Feasts for the day. To see all the Saints commemorated on a particular day, click on the number of the day in the grid.